2 Way Metal Enclosure c/w 40A Type A Double Pole RCBO - Electrical 4 Less
Electrical 4 Less
delivery-note
FREE DELIVERY
on orders over  £49.99  + VAT
UK Mainland Only
Login 0 items
delivery note
FREE DELIVERY
on orders over  £49.99  + VAT
UK Mainland Only
2 Way Metal Enclosure c/w 40A Type A Double Pole RCBO
SKU: LEVB240

In stock (6) More Available in 1-3 Days

Circuit protection unit for EV installations, electric car chargers

Type A

Curve C

40A 30mA Double Pole RCCB’s

Dispatch Info
Next Day Delivery Service for orders placed before 2pm* UK mainland
Postcodes in Zones : C B D ( Scotland , Northern Island , Scottish Islands ).
Please allow 2-4 working days delivery time.

£29.95 + VAT

(incl. VAT £35.94)

Quantity Price
1 - 2 £29.95
3 - 4 £27.95
5+ £25.95
x

Description

2 Way Metal Enclosure c/w 40A Type A Double Pole RCBO. Circuit protection unit for EV installations, electric car chargers

Are RCDs required to supply a car charger?

Yes, regulation 722.531.3 requires that an RCD (Max 30mA) supplies a car charger and the RCD shall disconnect all live conductors.  This means, it also includes the Neutral therefore the single-pole RCBOs should not be used for this application.

Some car charger manufacturers quote an RDC-DD, what is this? 
An RDC-DD is a ‘Residual Direct Current – Disconnecting Device’.  This is often built within the car charger equipment to monitor and if necessary disconnect should any DC problems appear on the AC side of the installation, which could affect the operation of RCDs

If a car charger does not have any RDC-DD then what type of RCD is required?
If the car charger does not have any RDC-DD then you will need a Type B RCD supplying the car charger. This is because Type B can detect this DC, still work and disconnect if required.

If a car charger does not have any RDC-DD then what type of RCD is required? 
If the car charger does not have any RDC-DD then you will need a Type B RCD supplying the car charger. This is because Type B can detect this DC, still work and disconnect if required.

What type of RCD should be used if the car charger has an RCD-DD that will detect and disconnect any DC issues above 6mA?
In this case, a Type A RCD can be used. This is because Type A can still work correctly up to a level of 6mA DC.  Over 6mA however, this Type-A device could be affected and possibly blinded and potentially stop working.  This is the preferred option as Type A are now very common and lowest price.  Therefore most car charger manufacturers have a 6mA RDC-DD built-in.

 

Additional information

Brand
LIVE
Consumer Unit Type
EV

You may also like…

Live Electrical 7kW 32A Electric Car Charger

Out of stock
This item cannot be back-ordered
SKU: LEVCS-7
CLOSE
£0.00 £0.00
4 way Metal Enclosure Type A 40A Double Pole RCBO and DP 100A Main Switch

4 way Metal Enclosure Type A 40A Double Pole RCBO and DP 100A Main Switch

1 In stock
More Available in 1-3 Days
SKU: LEVB440-MS
CLOSE
£31.99 £38.39
Electrical 4 Less

    Electrical4less.co.uk
    Hello, how may we help you?
    whatsup-logo